CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 I86205

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, IL 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Estrone (CAS-53-16-7), imported in bulk form, from China

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated September 9, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Estrone, which you refer to as “Estrone USP 23,” is a metabolite (oxidation product) of estradiol, an estrogenic hormone produced in the ovaries of mammals. It is also produced synthetically. Estrone is found, amongst other places, in the urine of pregnant women, in the urine of human males, pregnant mares and bulls and stallions, and in human plasma, human ovarian follicular fluid, the human placenta, and palm-kernel oil. According to Dorland’s Illustrated Medical Dictionary (29th edition), “(Estrone) is secreted by the ovary but circulating estrone is for the most part derived from peripheral metabolism of estradiol and especially androstenedione.” It is used as replacement therapy in cases of hypogonadism, ovariectomy, primary ovarian failure, atrophic vaginitis, vasomotor menopausal symptoms, and vulvar squamous hyperplasia, and in the treatment of abnormal uterine bleeding and advanced prostatic carcinoma. Ibid.

The applicable subheading for Estrone, imported in bulk form, will be 2937.23.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Steroidal hormones, their derivatives and structural analogues: Estrogens and progestins: Other: Other: Estrogens. The rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division